Awards

PTW Architects’ architectural achievement has been recognised repeatedly throughout its history. In 1930, the firm won the inaugural Sulman Award (the highest honour awarded by the Royal Australian Institute of Architects) for Science House – Sydney. It won this award again in 1952 for the Royal Swedish Legation – Canberra. Some recent Awards are listed below:

2016

  • Sydney Design Awards (Gold Winner), Architecture – Mixed Use – Constructed – PACIFIC Bondi Beach
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Mixed-Use Development – Discovery Point
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, High-Density Development – Alexander, Barangaroo South
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, Development of the Year – PACIFIC Bondi Beach
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, Mixed-Uses Development – Mascot Central
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, Medium Rise – City Apartments Development – Alexander, Baranagaroo South
  • Good Design Award, Architectural Design, Commercial and Residential – One Central Park

2015

  • Best Innovative Green Building MIPIM Awards – One Central Park

2014

  • Best Project Award, CCDI Golden Fir Tree Awards – One Central Park
  • Best Design Implementation Award, CCDI Golden Fir Tree Awards – One Central Park
  • Best Tall Building in the World by the Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) – One Central Park
  • BPN Sustainability Award for Multi Density Residential, Highly Commended – One Central Park
  • Leaf Awards Overall Winner – One Central Park
  • Leaf Awards – Best Sustainable Development of the Year – One Central Park
  • AIA Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation – One Central Park
  • World Green Infrastructure Congress International Green Infrastructure Award – One Central Park
  • Building & Structures – Engineers Australia Awards – One Central Park (won by Robert Bird Group, Arup, WSP and Kennovations)
  • Engineers Australia Awards Highly Commended – Central Park’s central thermal and electrical plant
  • Sydney Design Awards Landscape Design – One Central Park (won by Aspect Oculus)
  • WAN Façade Award Highly Commended – One Central Park
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, High Density Development – One Central Park
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Design & Innovation – One Central Park
  • Urban Taskforce Development of the Year – One Central Park
  • Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Best Tall Building in Asia and Australia – One Central Park
  • Finalist Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Innovation Award – One Central Park (won by Surface Design for living walls)
  • Australian Institute of Builders NSW Professional Excellence Award – Residential Construction $100m plus – One Central Park (won by Watpac)
  • ies Light Sculpture and Installation Award of Excellence – One Central Park Sea Mirror (won by Carter Leung & Tim Carr, Arup, Yann Kersale)
  • World Interiors News Awards – Shortlisted – Sydney Grammar School Assembly Hall

2013

  • AIA Award for Enduring Architecture – AMP Building Sydney Cove

2012

  • AIA Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture – Art Gallery of New South Wales – Kaldor Gallery
  • AIA Public Architecture Award – Sydney Grammar School Assembly Hall
  • AIA The John Verge Interior Architecture Award – The John Kaldor Family Gallery, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • International Property Awards – Asia Pacific – Onelong Plaza, Yingkou

2011

  • Arabian Property Awards – Highly Commended Award for Architecture Multiple Residence for Saraya – Plot 25/C43 Abu Dhabi
  • Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Award: National Gallery of Australia – South Entrance and Indigenous Australian Galleries

2010

  • Australian Property Institute, Excellence in Property, LandMark White Property Development Award – 8 Central Avenue – ATP
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Commercial Development – 8 Central Avenue – ATP
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Residential Apartment Development – North – Milsons Point
  • Property Council of Australia/ Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Awards: Netstrata Award for Residential Developments – Wharfs 8-10
  • Architecture Award (Office), Arabian Property Awards in association with Bloomberg Television – Invest AD Tower, Abu Dhabi

2009

  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Adaptive Reuse – The Bondi
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Urban Renewal – Wharfs 8-10
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, High Commendation – Wharfs 8-10
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Kooindah Waters Resort
  • UDIA National Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • UDIA National Awards for Excellence, President’s Award – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • Property Council of Australia Rider Levett Bucknall Award for Innovation and Excellence – Woodhead Award for Mixed Use Development – Regent Place
  • RIBA International Award – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • IOC/IAKS Award for Exemplary Sports and Leisure Facilities, Gold Medal, Pools and Wellness Facilities – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • International Biennial “Barbara Cappochin” Architecture Prize, Management of Architectural Detail & Construction Elements, Honourable Mention – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • China’s Most Successful Design Awards, Public Facilities Diamond Award- Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre

2008

  • International Design Awards, International Designer of the Year Award – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • International Design Awards, Architecture of the Year Award – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • AIA The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • The Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design, International Architecture Award – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • World Architecture Festival Awards, Category: Sport – Highly Commended – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • Finalist of the First London International Creative Competition, Category: Architectural – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • World Architecture Festival Awards, Category: Housing – Shortlisted – Regent Place
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Development of the Year – Regent Place
  • AIA Architecture Commendation for Multiple Housing – Lumière
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence for High Density Housing – Lumière
  • AIA (NSW) Premiers Award – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence for Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay

2007

  • LEAF Award for Public Building of the Year – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • NSW Urban Taskforce – Development Excellence for Retail Developments – Batemans Bay Retail Centre
  • Penrith City Council Excellence in Design Awards for Heritage Places – Winner – Penrith Regional Gallery &amp The Lewers Bequest
  • Penrith City Council Excellence in Design Awards for Urban Places – Highly Commended – Penrith Regional Gallery &amp The Lewers Bequest

2006

  • National Trust Heritage Awards for Adaptive Reuse, Corporate/Government – Highly Commended – Customs House (in assoc. with Lacoste Stevenson, Tanner Architects)
  • HIA Bradnam Group Australian Special Housing Project of the Year Award – Jarrah House
  • Popular Science Magazine’s Best of What’s New grand award in engineering category – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre

2005

  • Planning Institute of Australia – Commended for Excellence in Planning, Category Environmental Planning or Conservation – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • National and NSW Property Council of Australia Rider Hunt Awards – 30 The Bond
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • RAIA Architecture Awards for Commercial Buildings and Energy Efficiency/ ESD – 30 The Bond
  • RAIA Lloyd Rees Award for Civic Design – Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • RAIA Architecture Commendation for Interior Design – AMP Sydney Cove (Refurbishment)
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards – Winner Water Efficiency Housing section – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards – Winner Special Purpose Housing section – Jarrah House
  • NAWIC Merit Awards – Design – Jarrah House

2004

  • Australia Award for Urban Design, Heritage Waterfront Award – Walsh Bay Redevelopment Masterplan
  • Venice Biennale “Metamorph” Special Award for Most Accomplished Work in Section “Atmosphere” – Watercube – Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – 30 The Bond
  • RAIA Greenway Award for Conservation – Jones Bay Wharf
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings – Sydney Theatre

2003

  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Wharf 10
  • RAIA Merit Award for Heritage – Academy of Arts
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings – Academy of Arts
  • Urban Design Industry Association (UDIA) – Award Winner for Concept Design – Prince Henry Masterplan
  • Planning Institute of Australia NSW Division – Commendation for Excellence in Planning for Urban Design Plans and Ideas – Prince Henry Masterplan
  • Sustainable Water Challenge – Water Sensitive Urban Design Award Winner – Prince Henry Masterplan

2002

  • Planning Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence in Planning, Urban Design Plans and Ideas – Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards – The Forum
  • RAIA Merit Award for Heritage – Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery (QVMAG)
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings – Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery (QVMAG)
  • RAIA Premier’s Award – Newington Apartments

2001

  • RAIA Commendation for Civic Design – East Circular Quay (Public Realm)
  • New Zealand Institute of Architecture Award, Interior Design – Royal SunAlliance Centre
  • Property Council of New Zealand Excellence Award Commercial Office Building – Royal SunAlliance Centre

2000

  • MBA Award for Commercial Building ($10-50million) – Toga House
  • MBA Award for Commercial Building ($50million and over) – The Forum
  • MBA Award for Interior Fit=out ($500,000-2million) – Art Gallery NSW (Bookshop)

1997

  • The Adelaide Prize Commendation for Excellence – Art Gallery of South Australia (Extensions)

1996

  • RAIA Sir Zelman Cowan Award Commendation – Art Gallery of South Australia (Extensions)
  • RAIA Merit Award – Art Gallery of South Australia (Extensions)

1995

  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture – Sydney International Athletic Centre (in association with Cox Richardson)
  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture – Capitol Theatre

1994

  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture – UNSW Quadrangle Building
  • RAIA Merit Award for Civic Design – UNSW Quadrangle Building