Awards

PTW Architects’ architectural achievement has been recognised repeatedly throughout its history. In 1930, the firm won the inaugural Sulman Award (the highest honour awarded by the Royal Australian Institute of Architects) for Science House – Sydney. It won this award again in 1952 for the Royal Swedish Legation – Canberra. Some recent Awards are listed below:

2016

  • Good Design Award, Architectural Design, Commercial and Residential – One Central Park

2015

  • 2015 2015 Best Innovative Green Building MIPIM Awards – One Central Park

2014

  • Best Project Award, CCDI Golden Fir Tree Awards – One Central Park
  • Best Design Implementation Award, CCDI Golden Fir Tree Awards – One Central Park
  • Best Tall Building in the World by the Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) – One Central Park
  • BPN Sustainability Award for Multi Density Residential, Highly Commended – One Central Park
  • Leaf Awards Overall Winner – One Central Park
  • Leaf Awards – Best Sustainable Development of the Year – One Central Park
  • AIA Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation – One Central Park
  • World Green Infrastructure Congress International Green Infrastructure Award – One Central Park
  • Building & Structures – Engineers Australia Awards – One Central Park (won by Robert Bird Group, Arup, WSP and Kennovations)
  • Engineers Australia Awards Highly Commended – Central Park’s central thermal and electrical plant
  • Sydney Design Awards Landscape Design – One Central Park (won by Aspect Oculus)
  • WAN Façade Award Highly Commended – One Central Park
  • UDIA NSW Awards High Density Development – One Central Park
  • UDIA NSW Awards Design & Innovation – One Central Park
  • Urban Taskforce Development of the Year – One Central Park
  • Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Best Tall Building in Asia and Australia – One Central Park
  • Finalist Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Innovation Award – One Central Park (won by Surface Design for living walls)
  • Australian Institute of Builders NSW Professional Excellence Award – Residential Construction $100m plus – One Central Park (won by Watpac)
  • ies Light Sculpture and Installation Award of Excellence – One Central Park Sea Mirror (won by Carter Leung & Tim Carr, Arup, Yann Kersale)
  • 2014 World Interiors News Awards – Shortlisted – Sydney Grammar School Assembly Hall

2013

  • 2013 AIA Award for Enduring Architecture – AMP Building Sydney Cove

2012

  • AIA Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture – Art Gallery of New South Wales – Kaldor Gallery
  • AIA Public Architecture Award – Sydney Grammar School Assembly Hall
  • AIA The John Verge Interior Architecture Award – The John Kaldor Family Gallery, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • International Property Awards – Asia Pacific – Onelong Plaza, Yingkou

2011

  • Arabian Property Awards – Highly Commended Award for Architecture Multiple Residence for Saraya – Plot 25/C43 Abu Dhabi
  • Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Award: National Gallery of Australia – South Entrance and Indigenous Australian Galleries

2010

  • Australian Property Institute, Excellence in Property, LandMark White Property Development Award – 8 Central Avenue – ATP
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Commercial Development – 8 Central Avenue – ATP
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Residential Apartment Development – North – Milsons Point
  • Property Council of Australia/ Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Awards: Netstrata Award for Residential Developments – Sydney Wharf
  • Architecture Award (Office), Arabian Property Awards in association with Bloomberg Television – Invest AD Tower, Abu Dhabi

2009

  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Adaptive Reuse – The Bondi
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Urban Renewal – Sydney Wharf
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, High Commendation – Sydney Wharf
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Kooindah Waters
  • UDIA National Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • UDIA National Awards for Excellence, President’s Award – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • Property Council of Australia Rider Levett Bucknall Award for Innovation and Excellence – Woodhead Award for Mixed Use Development – Regent Place
  • RIBA International Award – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • IOC/IAKS Award for Exemplary Sports and Leisure Facilities, Gold Medal, Pools and Wellness Facilities – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • International Biennial “Barbara Cappochin” Architecture Prize, Management of Architectural Detail & Construction Elements, Honourable Mention – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • China’s Most Successful Design Awards, Public Facilities, Diamond Award- Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing

2008

  • International Design Awards, International Designer of the Year Award – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • International Design Awards, Architecture of the Year Award – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • AIA The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • The Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design, International Architecture Award – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • World Architecture Festival Awards, Category: Sport – Highly Commended – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • Finalist of the First London International Creative Competition, Category: Architectural – Watercube National Swimming Centre – Beijing
  • World Architecture Festival Awards, Category: Housing – Shortlisted – Regent Place
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Development of the Year – Regent Place
  • AIA Architecture Commendation for Multiple Housing – Lumière Residences
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence for High Density Housing – Lumière Residences
  • AIA (NSW) Premiers Award – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence for Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay

2007

  • LEAF Award for Public Building of the Year – Watercube – National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • NSW Urban Taskforce – Development Excellence for Retail Developments – Batemans Bay Retail Centre
  • Penrith City Council Excellence in Design Awards for Heritage Places – Winner – Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest
  • Penrith City Council Excellence in Design Awards for Urban Places – Highly Commended – Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest

2006

  • National Trust Heritage Awards for Adaptive Reuse, Corporate/Government – Highly Commended – Customs House (in assoc. with Lacoste Stevenson, Tanner Architects)
  • HIA Bradnam Group Australian Special Housing Project of the Year Award – Jarrah House
  • Popular Science Magazine’s Best of What’s New grand award in engineering category – Watercube, Beijing National Swimming Centre

2005

  • Planning Institute of Australia – Commended for Excellence in Planning, Category Environmental Planning or Conservation – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • National and NSW Property Council of Australia Rider Hunt Awards – 30 The Bond – Millers Point
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Walsh Bay Redevelopment – Walsh Bay
  • RAIA Architecture Awards for Commercial Buildings and Energy Efficiency/ ESD – 30 The Bond
  • RAIA Lloyd Rees Award for Civic Design – Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • RAIA Architecture Commendation for Interior Design – AMP Sydney Cove Refurbishment
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards – Winner Water Efficiency Housing section – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards – Winner Special Purpose Housing section – Jarrah House, Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • NAWIC Merit Awards – Design – Jarrah House, Prince Henry at Little Bay

2004

  • Venice Biennale “Metamorph” Special Award for Most Accomplished Work in Section “Atmosphere” – Watercube, National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – 30 The Bond
  • RAIA Greenway Award for Conservation – Jones Bay Wharf
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings – Sydney Theatre

2003

  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Wharf 10 – Pyrmont
  • RAIA Merit Award for Heritage – Academy of Arts – Inveresk
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings – Academy of Arts – Inveresk
  • Urban Design Industry Association (UDIA) – Award Winner for Concept Design – Prince Henry Masterplan
  • Planning Institute of Australia NSW Division – Commendation for Excellence in Planning for Urban Design Plans and Ideas – Prince Henry Masterplan
  • Sustainable Water Challenge – Water Sensitive Urban Design Award Winner – Prince Henry Masterplan

2002

  • Planning Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence in Planning: Urban Design Plans and Ideas – Walsh Bay Redevelopment – Sydney
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Forum Development – St Leonards
  • RAIA Merit Award for Heritage – Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings – Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery
  • RAIA Premier’s Award – Newington Apartments – Newington, Sydney

2001

  • 2001 RAIA Commendation for Civic Design – East Circular Quay Public Realm – Sydney
  • 2001 New Zealand Institute of Architecture Award for Interior Design – Royal SunAlliance Centre – Auckland
  • 2001 Property Council of New Zealand Excellence Award Commercial Office Building – Royal SunAlliance Centre – Auckland

2000

  • MBA Award for Commercial Building ($10-50million) – Toga House – Sydney
  • MBA Award for Commercial Building ($50million and over) – Forum Development – St Leonards
  • MBA Award for Interior Fitout ($500,000-2million) – Art Gallery of NSW Bookshop – Sydney

1997

  • The Adelaide Prize Commendation for Excellence – Art Gallery of South Australia Extensions – Adelaide

1996

  • RAIA Sir Zelman Cowan Award Commendation – Art Gallery of South Australia Extensions – Adelaide
  • RAIA Merit Award – Art Gallery of South Australia Extensions – Adelaide

1995

  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture – Sydney International Athletic Centre – Olympic Park (in association with Cox Richardson)
  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture – Capitol Theatre – Sydney

1994

  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture – Quadrangle Building, UNSW
  • RAIA Merit Award for Civic Design – Quadrangle Building, UNSW