Skip to main content


2021

  • 2021 IDEA Awards - Sustainability Award - Atlassian Workplace (Shortlisted)
  • 2021 IDEA Awards - Workplace Over 1000 sqm - Atlassian Workplace (Shortlisted)
  • 2021 Architecture Masterprize, Cultural Architecture - The Calyx (Honorable Mention)
  • 2021 Architecture Masterprize, Residential Architecture – Multi Unit - The Revy (Honorable Mention)
  • 2021 International LIV Awards, winner of Interior Design Eco friendly Award - Tradies, Caringbah

2020

  • 2020 UDIA Crown Group Awards for Excellence Awards - Excellence in Urban Renewal/Adaptive Re-use - The Revy
  • 2020 IDEA Awards – Institutional – Penrith Public School (Shortlisted)
  • 2020 IDEA Awards - Workplace Over 1000sqm – Mounties Office Refurbishment (Shortlisted)
  • 2020 UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards- Commercial Development - The Gateway 2 (CKDS Architecture with PTW collaboration) (Finalist)
  • 2020 The Chicago Athenaeum: Museum of Architecture and Design and The European Centre for Architecture Art Design and Urban Studies - Green Good Design Award for Green Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture – Central Park Public Domain (Turf Design Studio in collaboration with Jeppe Aagaard Andersen)
  • 2020 Asia Pacific Property Awards - Mixed-Use Development and Residential High-Rise Development - Prime

2019

  • 2019 REARD Global Design Gold Category awards – Alexander, Barangaroo
  • 2019 REARD Global Design Gold Category awards – The Calyx
  • 2019 Greater Sydney Planning Awards - Great New Places to Live and/or Work - The Harold Park Precinct
  • 2019 Sydney Design Awards for Architecture, Multi Residential (Constructed) Gold Winner - The Harold Park Precinct
  • 2019 AIA Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design - The Harold Park Precinct
  • 2019 AIA City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize - The Harold Park Precinct
  • 2019 The Chicago Athenaeum: Museum of Architecture and Design and The European Centre for Architecture Art Design and Urban Studies – The International Architecture Award – Barangaroo South
  • 2019 CTBUH Tall + Urban Innovation Conference in Shenzhen, China - Best Urban Habitat Award - One Central Park, Sydney
  • 2019 Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation & Excellence Awards: Best Shopping Centre Development – The Streets of Barangaroo (NSW)
  • 2019 Good Design Awards Best in Class for Architectural – Commercial and Residential – The Harold Park Precinct
  • 2019 Good Design Awards for Architectural Urban – Barangaroo South

2018

  • Property Council Awards – Best Sustainable Development – New Buildings – Barangaroo South
  • UDIA - President’s Award - Barangaroo South by Lendlease
  • UDIA - Environmental Excellence - Barangaroo South
  • Urban Taskforce Awards - Seniors Living/Retirement Development Award – St Basil’s Randwick
  • IDEA Awards - International Category - Viettel R&D (Shortlisted)
  • Urban Taskforce Awards - Seniors Living/Retirement Development Award – St Basil’s Randwick
  • UDIA NSW - Excellence in Retirement Living – St Basil’s Randwick (Finalist)
  • UDIA NSW - Excellence in Aged-Care – St Basil’s Randwick (Finalist)
  • UDIA NSW - Excellence in Marketing - Urban Development - Blue at Lavender Bay (Finalist)
  • UDIA NSW - Excellence in Masterplanned Communities Category and Excellence in Mixed-Use Development - Mascot Central (Finalist)
  • International Property Awards - Asia Pacific - Best Office Interior Vietnam - Viettel R&D Center
  • Australian Interior Design Awards - Workplace Design Category -PTW Office Fitout (Shortlisted)
  • 6th Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards, Facility of The Year Ageing-In-Place - St Basil, Randwick (Finalist)

2017

  • IDA Awards - Interior Design - Honorable Mention - PTW Office Fitout
  • Good Design Awards, Good Design Selection in Architectural Design Category – The Calyx
  • Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Award, Best Mixed Use Development – Pacific Bondi Beach
  • National Retirement Living Awards – Design Excellence - St Basil's, Randwick (Shortlisted)
  • National Retirement Living Awards, Best Refurbishment - Dougherty Apartments, Residential Aged Care Facility and Retirement Village (Shortlisted)
  • World Interiors News Awards, Museum or Exhibition Space - The Calyx (Shortlisted)
  • IDEA, Workplace Under 1000sqm Category - PTW Office Fitout (Shortlisted)
  • IDEA, Public Space Category - The Calyx (Shortlisted)
  • Leaf Awards, Public Building of the Year - The Calyx (Shortlisted)

2016

  • IDA Awards, Architecture-Exhibits, Pavilions and Exhibitions Category – Silver – The Calyx
  • Sydney Design Awards (Gold Winner), Architecture - Mixed Use – Constructed - PACIFIC Bondi Beach
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Mixed-Use Development - Discovery Point
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, High-Density Development - Alexander, Barangaroo South
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, Development of the Year – PACIFIC Bondi Beach
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, Mixed-Uses Development – Mascot Central
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, Medium Rise – City Apartments Development – Alexander, Barangaroo South
  • Good Design Award, Architectural Design, Commercial and Residential - One Central Park

2015

  • Best Innovative Green Building MIPIM Awards – One Central Park

2014

  • Best Project Award, CCDI Golden Fir Tree Awards – One Central Park
  • Best Design Implementation Award, CCDI Golden Fir Tree Awards – One Central Park
  • Best Tall Building in the World by the Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) – One Central Park
  • BPN Sustainability Award for Multi Density Residential, Highly Commended – One Central Park
  • Leaf Awards Overall Winner – One Central Park
  • Leaf Awards - Best Sustainable Development of the Year – One Central Park
  • AIA Residential Architecture Multiple Housing Commendation – One Central Park
  • World Green Infrastructure Congress International Green Infrastructure Award - One Central Park
  • Building & Structures - Engineers Australia Awards - One Central Park (won by Robert Bird Group, Arup, WSP and Kennovations)
  • Engineers Australia Awards Highly Commended - Central Park’s central thermal and electrical plant
  • Sydney Design Awards Landscape Design - One Central Park (won by Aspect Oculus)
  • WAN Façade Award Highly Commended - One Central Park
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, High Density Development - One Central Park
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Design & Innovation - One Central Park
  • Urban Taskforce Development of the Year - One Central Park
  • Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Best Tall Building in Asia and Australia - One Central Park
  • Finalist Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Innovation Award - One Central Park (won by Surface Design for living walls)
  • Australian Institute of Builders NSW Professional Excellence Award - Residential Construction $100m plus - One Central Park (won by Watpac)
  • ies Light Sculpture and Installation Award of Excellence – One Central Park Sea Mirror (won by Carter Leung & Tim Carr, Arup, Yann Kersale)
  • World Interiors News Awards – Sydney Grammar School Assembly Hall (Shortlisted)

2013

  • AIA Award for Enduring Architecture – AMP Building Sydney Cove

2012

  • AIA Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture - Art Gallery of New South Wales - Kaldor Gallery
  • AIA Public Architecture Award – Sydney Grammar School Assembly Hall
  • AIA The John Verge Interior Architecture Award – The John Kaldor Family Gallery, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • International Property Awards – Asia Pacific – Onelong Plaza, Yingkou

2011

  • Arabian Property Awards - Highly Commended Award for Architecture Multiple Residence for Saraya - Plot 25/C43 Abu Dhabi
  • Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Award: National Gallery of Australia – South Entrance and Indigenous Australian Galleries

2010

  • Australian Property Institute, Excellence in Property, LandMark White Property Development Award – 8 Central Avenue - ATP
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Commercial Development – 8 Central Avenue - ATP
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Residential Apartment Development – North - Milsons Point
  • Property Council of Australia/ Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation and Excellence Awards: Netstrata Award for Residential Developments - Wharfs 8-10
  • Architecture Award (Office), Arabian Property Awards in association with Bloomberg Television – Invest AD Tower, Abu Dhabi

2009

  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Adaptive Reuse - The Bondi
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Urban Renewal – Wharfs 8-10
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, High Commendation – Wharfs 8-10
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Kooindah Waters Resort
  • UDIA National Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Development - Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • UDIA National Awards for Excellence, President's Award - Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • Property Council of Australia Rider Levett Bucknall Award for Innovation and Excellence - Woodhead Award for Mixed Use Development – Regent Place
  • RIBA International Award - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • IOC/IAKS Award for Exemplary Sports and Leisure Facilities, Gold Medal, Pools and Wellness Facilities - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • International Biennial "Barbara Cappochin" Architecture Prize, Management of Architectural Detail & Construction Elements, Honourable Mention - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • China's Most Successful Design Awards, Public Facilities Diamond Award- Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre

2008

  • International Design Awards, International Designer of the Year Award - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • International Design Awards, Architecture of the Year Award - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • AIA The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • The Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design, International Architecture Award - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • World Architecture Festival Awards, Category: Sport - Highly Commended - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • Finalist of the First London International Creative Competition, Category: Architectural – Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • World Architecture Festival Awards, Category: Housing - Shortlisted - Regent Place
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award, Development of the Year – Regent Place
  • AIA Architecture Commendation for Multiple Housing – Lumière
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence for High Density Housing – Lumière
  • AIA (NSW) Premiers Award – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • UDIA NSW Awards for Excellence for Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • NSW MBA Excellence in Construction Awards in the Hospitality $10 - $25 million category - Kooindah Waters Resort

2007

  • LEAF Award for Public Building of the Year – Watercube - National Swimming Centre Beijing
  • NSW Urban Taskforce – Development Excellence for Retail Developments - Batemans Bay Retail Centre
  • Penrith City Council Excellence in Design Awards for Heritage Places - Winner - Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest
  • Penrith City Council Excellence in Design Awards for Urban Places - Highly Commended - Penrith Regional Gallery & The Lewers Bequest

2006

  • National Trust Heritage Awards for Adaptive Reuse, Corporate/Government - Highly Commended - Customs House (in assoc. with Lacoste Stevenson, Tanner Architects)
  • HIA Bradnam Group Australian Special Housing Project of the Year Award – Jarrah House
  • Popular Science Magazine’s Best of What’s New grand award in engineering category - Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre

2005

  • Planning Institute of Australia - Commended for Excellence in Planning, Category Environmental Planning or Conservation - Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • National and NSW Property Council of Australia Rider Hunt Awards – 30 The Bond
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • RAIA Architecture Awards for Commercial Buildings and Energy Efficiency/ ESD - 30 The Bond
  • RAIA Lloyd Rees Award for Civic Design - Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • RAIA Architecture Commendation for Interior Design - AMP Sydney Cove (Refurbishment)
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards - Winner Water Efficiency Housing section - Prince Henry at Little Bay
  • HIA GreenSmart Awards - Winner Special Purpose Housing section - Jarrah House
  • NAWIC Merit Awards – Design – Jarrah House

2004

  • Australia Award for Urban Design, Heritage Waterfront Award - Walsh Bay Redevelopment Masterplan
  • Venice Biennale “Metamorph” Special Award for Most Accomplished Work in Section “Atmosphere” – Watercube - Beijing National Aquatics Centre
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – 30 The Bond
  • RAIA Greenway Award for Conservation - Jones Bay Wharf
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings - Sydney Theatre

2003

  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Award – Wharf 10
  • RAIA Merit Award for Heritage - Academy of Arts
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings - Academy of Arts
  • Urban Design Industry Association (UDIA) - Award Winner for Concept Design - Prince Henry Masterplan
  • Planning Institute of Australia NSW Division - Commendation for Excellence in Planning for Urban Design Plans and Ideas - Prince Henry Masterplan
  • Sustainable Water Challenge - Water Sensitive Urban Design Award Winner - Prince Henry Masterplan

2002

  • Planning Institute of Australia (NSW) Excellence in Planning, Urban Design Plans and Ideas - Walsh Bay Redevelopment
  • Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards – The Forum
  • RAIA Merit Award for Heritage - Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery (QVMAG)
  • RAIA Merit Award for Public Buildings - Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery (QVMAG)
  • RAIA Premier’s Award – Newington Apartments

2001

  • RAIA Commendation for Civic Design - East Circular Quay (Public Realm)
  • New Zealand Institute of Architecture Award, Interior Design - Royal SunAlliance Centre
  • Property Council of New Zealand Excellence Award Commercial Office Building - Royal SunAlliance Centre

2000

  • MBA Award for Commercial Building ($10-50million) - Toga House
  • MBA Award for Commercial Building ($50million and over) - The Forum
  • MBA Award for Interior Fit=out ($500,000-2million) - Art Gallery NSW (Bookshop)

1997

  • The Adelaide Prize Commendation for Excellence - Art Gallery of South Australia (Extensions)

1996

  • RAIA Sir Zelman Cowan Award Commendation - Art Gallery of South Australia (Extensions)
  • RAIA Merit Award - Art Gallery of South Australia (Extensions)

1995

  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture - Sydney International Athletic Centre (in association with Cox Richardson)
  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture - Capitol Theatre

1994

  • RAIA Merit Award for Architecture - UNSW Quadrangle Building
  • RAIA Merit Award for Civic Design - UNSW Quadrangle Building