Diane Jones

Executive Director
Adjunct Professor FBE UNSW

Diane Jones brings a strong grounding in heritage, design and working with civic buildings.

Diane has extensive experience in managing large and diverse consultant teams and working with multi-user clients such as local councils, state government departments and educational institutions to establish and maintain clear design goals and quality for the project duration.

Qualifications

LFRAIA, M. Arch
B.Sc (Arch) B. Arch (Hons)
NSW Architects Registration 4778
WA Architects Registration 2132

Education

University of New South Wales
University of Texas at Austin
Professional Associations
Association for Preservation Technology
The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi
AusHeritage (board member 1996-97)
National Trust of Australia (NSW)
Australian Institute of Architects (Life Fellow)
ICOMOS Australia
Fulbright Alumni
UDIA Women in Development

Awards

2009 – UDIA National Awards for Excellence, Masterplanned Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay
2009 – UDIA National Awards for Excellence, President’s Award – Prince Henry at Little Bay
2008 – Premiers Award AIA (NSW) – Prince Henry at Little Bay
2008 – UDIA Masterplanned Residential Lifestyle Development – Prince Henry at Little Bay
2006 – HIA Awards National – Special Purpose Housing – Jarrah House, Prince Henry at Little Bay
2005 – HIA Awards NSW Housing – Special Purpose Housing – Jarrah House, Prince Henry at Little Bay
2005 – NAWIC Merit Awards – Design – Jarrah House, Prince Henry at Little Bay
2005 – NAWIC Merit Awards – Crystal Vision
2004 – Energy Australia National Trust Heritage Award – A1 Conservation Built Heritage Project over $500,000
Corporate/Government – King Street Courts
2004 – Randwick City Council Urban Design Awards – Heritage Item Adaptive Reuse – Commendation – Flowers Ward 1 Prince Henry Hospital, Little Bay
2001 – RAIA (NSW) Marion Mahony Griffin Award
1998 – NAWIC Merit Awards – Design and Construction – International Grammar School
1987 – RAIA (NSW) Greenway Award for Restoration
1982 – Wiggins Teape/Architectural Journal international measured drawing competition, second prize
1979 – Wormald International Scholarship
1979 – Fulbright Postgraduate Student Grant
1976 – James Hardie and Company Pty Ltd Prize

Experience

1990 – present PTW Architects
1986 – 1989 John Andrews International Pty Limited
1986 Davenport Campbell and Partners (Hong Kong)
1981 – 1986, 1978 – 1979 NSW Government Architect’s Branch – Public Buildings, Schools and Historic Buildings Group

Teaching

2011 – 2014 Adjunct Professor, Faculty of Built Environment, University of New South Wales
2010 – 2011 Project leader, graduation studio, Architecture and Design, University of New South Wales
2009 Occasional workshops for Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales
2007 – 2010 Adjunct Professor, Design, Faculty of Architecture and Building, University of Technology, Sydney
1995-1996, 1998-2000 Design Lecturer at University of New South Wales
1983 –1985, 1989 – 1997, 2000 – 2002 Design Lecturer at University of Technology, Sydney
2000 – 2006 Occasional workshops at the University of Sydney, on ethics and globalization

Recent Projects

Residential Projects

  • Housing NSW – upgrade of heritage housing Kent Street, Millers Point (under construction)
  • Housing NSW – Camperdown, NSW, Australia (under construction)
  • Private houses – Prince Henry at Little Bay and Queens Park, NSW, Australia
  • Housing NSW – multi-unit housing (at DA stage), Liverpool, NSW, Australia
  • Housing NSW – site assessments for NBESP through both HNSW directly and TSA

Therapeutic Buildings

  • Uniting Care Ageing, Bowden Brae redevelopment, Normanhurst – at Stage 1 DA
  • UnitingCare Ageing, Shellharbour Seniors Precinct – at Stage 1 DA
  • UnitingCare Ageing Carlotta Avenue development (at DA design stage), Sydney, Australia
  • St Basils Homes – Randwick project which proposed both residential aged care and independent living units in a heavily treed heritage site in the centre of Randwick
  • Dougherty Apartments, Chatswood – Feasibility and masterplan study (current)
  • The Benevolent Society Apartments for Life Sydney, Australia
  • Alzheimers Australia Western Australia New Centre of Excellence, Curtin University, Perth, WA (joint venture with CCN Perth) (current)
  • Mental Health ACT, Adult Acute Inpatient Unit, The Canberra Hospital, ACT, Australia
  • Mental Health ACT, Secure Adult Mental Health Inpatient Unit, The Canberra Hospital, ACT, Australia
  • RPAH North West Precinct Planning SPP and PDP (mental health component)
  • Prince Henry Site – Women’s Alcohol + Drug Advisory Centre (Jarrah House), Little Bay, Sydney, Australia
  • Royal North Shore Hospital Redevelopment PPP Bid (in conjunction with Suters Architects, Nightingale Associates and RTKL)
  • Mater Hospital Redevelopment, Hunter Health (in conjunction with Suters Architects), Newcastle, NSW
  • Royal Prince Alfred Northwest Precinct concept studies
  • Auburn Hospital Redevelopment (in conjunction with Suters Architects), NSW Health, NSW- Stage 1 DA
  • Auburn Hospital Redevelopment, NSW Health, NSW- D+C tender for Baulderstone Hornibrook
  • Design of a range of furniture for older persons, Carewell Sydney, Australia

Heritage Context

  • Prince Henry at Little Bay Sydney, Australia
  • Trained Nurses Association Museum, Prince Henry at Little Bay Sydney, Australia
  • Coast Centre for Seniors, Prince Henry at Little Bay Sydney, Australia
  • Aboriginal and Islander Health Workers Journal, Prince Henry at Little Bay Sydney, Australia
  • King Street Courts – Conservation + Upgrading King Street, Sydney, Australia
  • Embassy of Sweden – Upgrading + new terrace + pavilion, Canberra, Australia
  • The Downing Centre Tunnel and Façade Conservation, Liverpool Street, Sydney, Australia
  • Parramatta Courthouse Upgrading, Parramatta, Sydney, Australia
  • RMC Duntroon Logistics Complex, Royal Military College, ACT, Australia
  • International Grammar School Stages, 1+2, Ultimo, Sydney, Australia
  • Cranbrook School Horbury Hunt Pavilion, Bellevue Hill, Sydney, Australia
  • Conservation of Commonwealth Bank (Concept), Martin Place, Sydney, Australia
  • Conservation of “Keston”, Kirribilli, Sydney, Australia
  • Grace Building design and conservation of lower levels (to DA), Sydney, Australia
  • Heritage studies for Dulux Cabarita site, BHP Garden Valley Project, Central Police Station cells, Department of Education Building Sydney, Railway Estate, Townsville, Ipswich townscape
  • Marsden Rehabilitation Centre (Old King’s School) Conservation Plan, Parramatta, Sydney, Australia
  • Housing NSW – Heritage Advisor and Heritage Panel – various works – CMPs, condition surveys and schedules, approvals and assessments, 2007 – current
  • Auckland City Council – court appointed heritage certifier for the Auckland Art Gallery redevelopment, 2008 – current
  • Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority – Science House CMP revision

Civic Buildings

  • Coffs Harbour Government Services Precinct (courthouse, police station, commercial building) – masterplan; Justice Precinct (courthouse, police station) – documentation phase current, Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
  • Newcastle Civic Site, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
  • South Sydney City Council – Civic Centre (to design development), Waterloo, NSW, Australia
  • The University of New South Wales Quadrangle Building (concept design), Kingsford, Australia

Masterplanning

  • Prince Henry at Little Bay Sydney, Australia
  • Ashmore Estate Masterplan, Erskineville, Australia
  • The Scots College Masterplan, Bellevue Hill, Australia
  • Liverpool Military Area Masterplan, Holsworthy, Australia
  • Elizabeth Street, Redfern – Masterplan for Department of Housing and PCYC, Redfern, Australia
  • Qinxiu Mountain Scenic & Tourist Resort Masterplan, Nanning, People’s Republic of China
  • South Sydney City Council Joynton Avenue Feasibility Study, Sydney, Australia

Competitions

  • East Darling Harbour International Urban Design Competition Finalist, Sydney, Australia
  • The DIG Site Competition, The Rocks, Sydney, Australia – Short listed for Stage 2
  • Redfern Redevelopment Competition – Resitech/Department of Housing, Sydney, Australia
  • Majors Bay Redevelopment, Sydney, Australia
  • Al Barari Masterplan, United Arab Emirates, Dubai
  • Brisbane Magistrate Courts Competition, Brisbane, Australia
  • QUT South-East Precinct Competition, Brisbane, Australia (in association with Donovan Hill)
  • Nanning International Exhibition & Convention Centre Competition Guangxi Province, People’s Republic of China
  • Nanxiang Masterplan, People’s Republic of China
  • Guangzhou International Exhibition Convention Centre Competition, People’s Republic of China